Privacy Policy

Quick links:   Privacy Policy  |  Terms or Service  |  Bug Policy  |  EU Cookie Policy  |  End User License Agreement  |  Credit Card Security

Last revised: Thursday, 12 October 2017

Kutamo is committed to respecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information, traffic data and communications content.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how Kutamo uses and safeguards the information you provide in using Kutamo's communications, Kutamo's websites and/or Kutamo's Services. It also covers how Kutamo makes the personal information it holds available for access and correction by the individual.

This Privacy Policy is a public document and has been prepared in consideration of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

What applications are covered by this policy?

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the following applications:

  • Our web site www.kutamo.com
  • Our Office 365 Outlook Add-In
  • Integrations with Google, Dropbox, Box, and SalesForce

What information does Kutamo collect and use?

Kutamo may gather and use information about you, including (but not limited to) information in the following categories:

  1. Identification information (e.g. name, company details, address, telephone number, mobile number, email address);
  2. Profile information (e.g. age, gender, country of residence, language preference and any information that you choose to make available to others as part of your Kutamo user profile as further described in Section 4);
  3. Electronic identification data (e.g. IP addresses, cookies);
  4. Banking and payment information (e.g. credit card information, account number);
  5. Information about your usage of and interaction with Kutamo software, products, and websites (including computer, platform, device and connection information, client performance information, error reports, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our websites, browser type and Kutamo usage statistics);
  6. Products or services ordered and delivered;
  7. List of your contacts and related data (we will give you a choice as to whether you want Kutamo to use contact lists from other services to populate your Kutamo contacts);
  8. Correspondence between you and Kutamo;
  9. Content of instant messaging communications, audio calls, and video calls using the Kutamo conferencing facility;
  10. Location information, derived from your mobile carrier or from the mobile device that you use.
  11. Mobile device information, such as manufacturer’s name, device model number, operating system, carrier network;
  12. Access tokens for other accounts you associate with your Kutamo account (such as Microsoft account, Google account, LinkedIn, Facebook), which are like an electronic key provided by the service that acts in place of a password for authentication.

How does Kutamo use this information and for what purpose?

Our primary purpose in collecting information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Kutamo collects and uses, or has third party service providers acting on Kutamo’s behalf collecting and using, personal information relating to you, as permitted or necessary to:

  • change and customize Kutamo features and functionality;
  • display updates about your recent activity using the Kutamo services or connections to other Kutamo users;
  • provide other services for you (as described when we collect the information);
  • provide you with customer support and troubleshoot problems;
  • compare information for accuracy;
  • inform you about service updates and faults;
  • request feedback or participation in on-line surveys;
  • resolve disputes;
  • verify your identity;
  • track your training and usage of the Kutamo Support Centre and associated knowledgebase and ticketing processes to help us see what topics and articles are most visited and improve our customer service to you and future customers;
  • allow you to record online meetings and store these in your private area for you to share with others if you choose at a later time;
  • record meeting usage statistics for us to analyse technical efficiency so we can create, customize, measure, and improve Kutamo Software and Websites;
  • improve our search functionality and help you find and contact other Kutamo services more easily and accurately;
  • conduct market research including customer satisfaction surveys so we better understand how you want to use and pay for our Services and what new Services you’d like us to offer
  • business planning
  • organise and carry out Kutamo’s advertising, direct marketing or promotional operations/offers, contests, games and similar events from Kutamo and other businesses; and
  • protect your and Kutamo’s interests, including in particular to enforce our Terms of Service
  • prevent and fight against fraud.

Our disclosure of your personal information

Except as provided below, Kutamo will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal and/or traffic data or communications content outside of Kutamo and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your explicit permission, unless it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities. Please note that information that you voluntarily make public in your user profile, or which you disclose on forums, discussions boards or by posting comments will be publicly available and viewable by others.

Kutamo may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, to protect Kutamo’s interests, fight against fraud and to enforce our policies or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

Information that is collected by or sent to Kutamo may be stored and processed in Australia and the United States or any other country in which Kutamo or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers maintain facilities. In this regard, or for purposes of sharing or disclosing data in accordance with this clause Kutamo reserves the right to transfer information outside of your country. By using Kutamo software, Kutamo's websites or Kutamo services you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country

We will also disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Kutamo may disclose Personal Information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety.

Linked websites and third party applications

Kutamo websites may contain links that will let you leave Kutamo's website and access another website. Linked websites are not under the control of Kutamo and these websites have different privacy policies. The Kutamo Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information that is acquired on the websites or through your use of the Kutamo software, Kutamo services and/or your relationship with Kutamo, so Kutamo urges you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. Kutamo accepts no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

If you use any extras, plug-ins or third party applications together with the Kutamo software or use any third party applications or products that incorporate or embed the Kutamo software (“Applications”), the provider of such Applications may obtain access to certain personal information about you. Kutamo does not and cannot control how the provider of Applications may use any personal information connected in connection with such Applications. Please ensure that you review any privacy policies or other terms applicable to the use of such Application before installation.

Your user profile

Your user profile is the information provided by you at registration or later which is displayed in your personal details page. It may include your Kutamo username, full name, address, telephone and mobile numbers, gender, date of birth, country, language, “about me” page URL, and any other information that you decide to make available. You can access your user profile from the “Account” menu in the Kutamo portal to view, correct or complete information, remove non-mandatory information; and to see the privacy settings associated with your profile information.

How does Kutamo protect your personal information?

Kutamo will take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect the personal information and traffic data provided to or collected by it in compliance with the relevant Australian legislation, such as the Privacy Act 1988, as amended. Your personal and traffic data can only be accessed by authorised employees of Kutamo or its partners, subsidiaries or service providers who need to have access to this data in order to be able to participate in providing you with the Kutamo Services.

Kutamo may use automated scanning within Instant Messages and SMS to (a) identify suspected spam and/or (b) identify URLs that have been previously flagged as spam, fraud, or phishing links. In limited instances, Kutamo may capture and manually review instant messages or SMS in connection with Spam prevention efforts. Kutamo may, in its sole discretion, block or prevent delivery of suspected Spam, and remove suspicious links from messages.

Contacting you

Kutamo may from time to time ask you to provide information on your experiences which will be used to measure and improve quality. You are at no time under any obligation to provide any of such data. Any and all information which is voluntarily submitted in feedback forms on the website or any survey that you take part in is used for the purposes of reviewing this feedback and improving the Kutamo software, and other Kutamo services and websites.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Kutamo, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

Kutamo may contact you to send you messages about faults and service issues. Further, Kutamo reserves the right to use email, the Kutamo software or SMS to notify you of any eventual claims related to your use of Kutamo software, the Kutamo websites and/or Kutamo products, including without limitation claims of violation of third party rights.

Kutamo may send you alerts by email or SMS to notify you when someone has tried to contact you. Kutamo may also use email, SMS or the Kutamo software to keep you up to date with news about the Kutamo software and Kutamo services that you have purchased and/or to inform you about other Kutamo services or other Kutamo related information. You can opt-out of the receipt of alerts and/or promotional (a) emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the email that you receive or by changing your Email Notification Settings in your Account section.

If you have registered for or use co-branded Kutamo services, the emails or SMS that you receive may be from our partner company, acting on Kutamo’s behalf.

Kutamo will never ask you to supply personal information by email. If there are problems with your billing or Account we will contact you and request you log into the secure Kutamo portal. If you ever receive SPAM email asking you to provide any personal information of any kind outside Kutamo disregard and delete this correspondence as it is not from us.

How can you access or amend your personal information?

You have the right to access and, where relevant, to amend or correct your personal information. Some of your information may be viewed or edited online by signing into Kutamo. We will respond to requests to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information within a reasonable period of time and upon verification of your identity. Where you are a subsidiary user of a business account and you do not have authority to edit your profile, we will provide you with details of your Account Administrator who can make those changes on your behalf.

Kutamo will use all reasonable endeavours to accommodate requests to delete personal information unless it is required to be retained by law or for lawful business purposes. However, please note that due to the technical nature of the peer to peer network, it can sometimes take up to two weeks before your Kutamo ID disappears completely from the peer to peer network. Your details may still appear in the search directory during this time.

You can use the personal login details to view all your personal information online. Inside Kutamo you can opt in or opt out of communications on various topics by email and/or SMS. You can view and delete your call and webinar recordings. You can also view your usage statistics and graphs.

How long is your personal information kept by Kutamo?

Kutamo will retain your information for as long as is necessary to: (1) fulfill any of the purposes (such as those noted in paragraph or (2) comply with applicable legislation, regulatory requests and relevant orders from any courts or tribunal.

Retention of Instant Messages, Audio Calls, and Video Calls

Your instant messaging (IM), audio and video content (collectively “messages”) may be stored by Kutamo (a) to convey and synchronize your messages and (b) to enable you to retrieve the messages and history where possible. Depending on the message type, messages are generally stored by Kutamo for a between 30 and 90 days unless otherwise permitted or required by law. This storage facilitates delivery of messages when a user is offline and to help sync messages between user devices.

Kutamo will take appropriate technical and security measures to protect your information. By using Kutamo services, you consent to the storage of your SMS, instant messages, voicemails, collaboration or screen sharing, documents, files and video communications as described above.

Can this privacy policy be modified?

Kutamo will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our software and/or products and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy at our website, we will update the "last revised" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify existing customers either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. You agree that your continued use of the Kutamo software and services after notice shall constitute your acceptance of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Kutamo is collecting, using, and protecting your information.

How you can contact Kutamo

To contact Kutamo in relation to the Kutamo software or services, please contact us. You can write to us at: Privacy Officer, Kutamo Pty Ltd, PO Box 7319, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia.

© 2017 Kutamo Pty Ltd